Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Our Commitment to you  

Hair Health Foundation Pty Ltd T/A Activance Professional take very seriously your privacy and our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Any personal information you provide to us will be managed carefully. We have a range of procedures in place to help protect your privacy. 

At Activance Professional we conduct our operations in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

What Personal Information does Activance Professional collect?  

If you become a subscriber or supplier of a Activance Professional we may collect your name, address, suburb, state, postcode, email address, date of birth or age, gender and telephone number. If you log in via a social media platform such as Twitter, Facebook or Google+, we may also collect your user ID details for that platform, and any information you have permitted them to share with us. 

You might also provide personal information to us if you: 

- complete any application forms; 
- contact us (including calling our offices or provide feedback, comments or suggestions on programs and other activities) 
- enter a competition on our website, or any of our social media or applications
- contact us as a customer or client of Activance Professional
- provide services or products to Activance Professional 
- apply for a job with us. 
We usually collect this personal information from you directly as part of your interaction with us. However in some circumstances we may receive or collect your personal information from a third party (such as a recruitment agency or a party supplying a service to you). 
On occasions we collect personal information via third parties such as commercial partners, where you have opted-in to having your personal information disclosed to Activance Professional. 

The type of information we collect will very much depend on what you give us and the circumstances of your interaction with us. It might be your name, address, telephone number, email address, work contacts, photographs, interest, hobbies and any other personal details you wish to provide. 

Activance Professional may perform statistical analysis of user activity and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of our website, the website and Activance Professional’s other websites (Websites) or any of our applications or other applications (Applications) and to inform others of such information, as well as the number of users who have been exposed to or have clicked on any particular areas in the Websites or our Applications.

You acknowledge that when you disclose personally identifiable information on the Websites, or via any of our Applications, that information, along with any substantive information disclosed in your communication, may be collected and collated and used and disclosed by Activance Professional and may result in marketing and promotional messages being sent to you from Activance Professional or its associates and affiliates. 

There may be times when we ask for personal information from you and you do not wish to provide it. We do not have a problem with that but it may mean, for example, that we cannot enter your details for a competition or provide you with a particular service that you want. 

We would appreciate it if you could let us know when personal information you have supplied to us needs to be updated or is no longer valid. Where that information relates to an Activance Professional membership, you may do this by editing it in your account information. In other cases, you may do this by contacting us as set out below.

Non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of Activance Professional's Internet servers or collected through the use of cookies and other code (such as tags and pixels). If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you should use your browser's cookie disabling feature. You should note, however, that if cookies are disabled certain features may not be available. The use of cookies on the Websites enables us to deliver and maintain customised options when you make return visits to the sites and enables delivery to you of targeted advertising on the Websites and on third party websites. We may share and allow collection of non-personal information (such as demographic information and pages visits) with our partners as part of our analytics, measurement or advertising programs.

Such information may be used by Activance Professional’s partners on third party websites to deliver targeted advertising tailored to your interests and online browsing behaviour. For more information about online behavioural advertising or if you wish to opt-out of online behavioural advertising, please visit the opt-out pages at http://www.youronlinechoices.com.au/.

What does Activance Professional do with the personal information? 

The purpose for which we collect the information is to give effect to the particular interaction you have with Activance Professional. That might be, for example, when you participate in a competition we run, for publicity or promotion of a product or for developing the business relationship between you and Activance Professional. We may use your personal information to let you know about programs, products or other things we think may be of interest to you or to get your feedback. If we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any further marketing material. We may share the personal information that you have given to us with other companies within our group, our associates and affiliates. 

Sometimes we may give you the option to receive further communications from one of our advertising partners, for example when we run a competition in conjunction with that advertiser. If you do chose to opt in by expressly providing consent to receive communications from that third party advertiser, We may disclose your personal information to that third party. In this circumstance, Activance Professional requires that third party to agree that your personal information be dealt with in accordance with that third party’s own privacy policy (which will be made available for you to view at the time that you opt in), in accordance with all applicable privacy laws and the Spam Act at all times, and pursuant to best practice confidentiality and security procedures. 

We may also use your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect. We take particular care with any sensitive information that we may have (if any). 

There may be circumstances where we want to use your personal information to let you know about programs or other products, or to get your feedback on our operations. 

If we have contracted out a service to a third party, we may need to disclose your personal information to that third party service provider to ensure that you get the service needed. In these circumstances, we require the third party to protect the privacy of the information that is disclosed to it. 

There may be circumstances where the law requires us to disclose the information, or where disclosure is required to prevent a risk to health or safety or for law enforcement purposes. 

How do we look after your personal information?  

We have internal security measures in place to help protect personal information from misuse, modification, unauthorised access, or unauthorised disclosure. We have a security system in place to deal with the physical security of our premises and the personal information kept at our premises. We have procedures in place to maintain a secure computer/ electronic system. We take reasonable steps to ensure that work areas are secure, and information on databases is protected by passwords and accessed only for legitimate purposes. All our staff are made aware of their obligations under the privacy principles to make your privacy a priority in dealing with personal information. 

We take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. 

When we no longer need your personal information we have procedures in place to either destroy it in a secure manner or to permanently de-identify the information. 

Activance Professional does not currently send personal information covered by this Privacy Policy to any other country. We will update this Privacy Policy if we expect this to change in the future. 

Can You Access or Correct Information Held by Activance Professional?  

We maintain records of personal information we have collected. You can gain access to the personal information held by Activance Professional about you in two ways. If you have registered as a Activance Professional supplier, most information held by Activance Professional about you can be viewed and changed directly by you by logging into the relevant Website or Application and reviewing your account information. Except in some limited circumstances such as where the information is commercially sensitive, other personal information held by Activance Professional about you is available by contacting us directly and info@activance.com.au


You can submit a request for access to your personal information to us. We will process a request for access as quickly as possible. We reserve the right to impose a reasonable charge for processing and collating personal information, where appropriate and permitted under the Privacy Act 1988. 

If you inform us that the information we hold is incorrect we will, if appropriate, amend those records. 

Do you have a complaint? 

If you are concerned that there may have been some inappropriate use or disclosure or any other breach relating to your personal information, we want to know about it. The contact person for complaints is Arthur Chan. All complaints will be investigated.


Changes to this Privacy Policy 

Activance Professional may change its privacy policy at any time, and you should check this policy from time to time for that reason. 

Have we answered your questions about privacy? 

If you have other questions regarding our information handling processes, please email us at info@activance.com.au